Ask FELTG: Who is permitted to be a Deciding Official when the agency is going through a reorganization?
[…] And the collective bargaining agreement does not address this situation.
What if the Deciding Official is a supervisor elsewhere in the organization? Or not a supervisor at all? Carrying that through to the Grievance, who would be the Grievance decider? The next person up in the old leadership structure or in the new structure?
And here’s the FELTG reply:
The good news for you is that the Deciding Official (DO) can be anyone in the agency who is a supervisor or manager, or even a management official, and does not have to be in the employee’s chain of command. 5 CFR § 752.404(c)(2) says that the DO must have “authority either to make or recommend a final decision on the proposed adverse action.” Nothing about chain of command exists in the law or regs.
The fact that the second-line supervisor has changed has no bearing on the legality of the decision.