By William Wiley, December 14, 2016
[…] Final regulations were issued on February 7, 2008 (73 FR 7187-7188).

The transition report is correct that OPM implements regulations to control the length and operation of probationary periods.  But their regulations don’t confer appeal rights – that’s 5 USC 75.  So, OPM can require probationary periods of twenty years, but the employees are still going to have appeal rights on day 366.

OPM can’t resolve this – if they could have I think they would have done it a long time ago.  The report should suggest that Congress change 5 USC 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii) to eliminate the phrase “who has completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less,” so that prior service doesn’t count.

Do We Need that Long to Decide?

I, for one, don’t think we need a longer probationary period.  I think we need to better manage what we have.