By Deborah Hopkins, April 18, 2018
[…] Bill and I had quite a lively discussion during MSPB Law Week last month (you can join us for the next round, in Denver June 4-8), so I thought I’d use this newsletter as a way to share some questions and answers that came up in class.

Question: What exactly is reassignment?

Answer: Reassignment is a permanent transfer of an employee to another job in the agency, anywhere in the world, to a job at the same grade level.  If you like fancy legal words, here’s the language about reassignment out of 5 CFR 210.102(b)(12): “A change of an employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without promotion or demotion.” This may include changes in pay based on locality, and it may include a different job series.

Question: When can a supervisor unilaterally and legally reassign an employee?

Answer: Basically, whenever she wants to – if she has a reason to.